Belgian Bridgin Foundation to expand investment activities in Uzbekistan
A meeting with the President and Managing Director of the Belgian Bridgin Foundation Tanko Muhammad and Program Director Christophe Prieels was held at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Belgium, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports.
The organization is a public foundation that finances various projects in other states. The international financial structures (EIB, ECB, banks), grantors (EU countries and institutions, UN), as well as donors from European countries, the USA, Canada, Australia and others are the source of funding for its activities. The main condition for the foundation’s activity is participation in state projects in the form of public-private partnerships.
During the meeting, Tanko Muhammad expressed his gratitude for submission of a copy of the letter of inquiry on behalf of the Tashkent region administration on financing the project to create a modern agro-industrial cluster in the Kuyichirchik district.
Tanko Muhammad said that this is a pilot project, and the Foundation intends to expand its investment activities in Uzbekistan in the event of its successful implementation.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on organizing a Bridgin Foundation delegation’s visit on June 7-14 to conduct substantive negotiations with the project initiators and familiarize them with the construction site.
In addition, taking into account the subsequent involvement in financing projects of various structures of the republic, as well as to discuss future cooperation prospects, Tanko Muhammad expressed readiness to visit Uzbekistan for substantive negotiations in other regions of our country. In particular, the Foundation management gratefully accepted the invitation and confirmed their participation on June 7-8 in the Namangan Investment Forum to get acquainted with potential projects for funding from the Bridgin side.