Investment program worth $4.7 billion developed for Tashkent region
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev defined urgent tasks for development of the Tashkent region’s economy, organization of new enterprises and jobs.
At a meeting with activists of the region, it was noted that a new regional program for 2019-2020 was developed, consisting of 784 investment projects for a total of 39 trillion 833 billion soums ($4.7 billion). There are 15 major projects of national importance and 769 projects were proposed by private business entities and investors.
It was noted that 17% of the registered small businesses stopped working, this figure reaches 33% in the city of Angren and the Chinaz district. Instructions have been given for the restoration of their activities, allocation of land plots to families wishing to start their own business and preferential loans under the program “Every family – entrepreneur”. For these purposes, 350 billion soums are provided for the current year, if necessary additional funds will be allotted.
“Why do we strive to develop family entrepreneurship, poultry farming, animal husbandry, gardening at houses of the population? It is necessary to increase the incomes and solvency of the people,” the head of state said.