Uzbekistan, EU to hold the second round of negotiations on partnership agreement
In Brussels, a round of talks on the Agreement on extended partnership and cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union (AEPC) will be held, the press service of the Foreign Ministry said.
“On June 25-26, a delegation of Uzbekistan led by the Deputy Foreign Minister Dilshod Akhatov will take part in the second round of negotiations on the AEPC project, which will be held in Brussels,” the statement reads.
The first round of talks took place in Tashkent on February 4-7. Within the framework of the European delegation’s stay in the capital, consultations were held on preparation of the application of Uzbekistan for the status of “General System of Preferences Plus” (“GSP+”), a briefing for representatives of business circles of our country to learn about the benefits of obtaining the “GSP+” status.