Five new bus routes to connect Uzbekistan with Russia
Photo: State Committee for Tourism
The Chinese company Zhengzhou Yutong Bus Co has delivered 68 Yutong buses to the LLC Uzavtotrans Service. A solemn ceremony of signing the Memorandum on scientific-technical cooperation and professional development of drivers and technical staff was held at the “Tashkent” bus terminal.
According to the State Committee for Tourism, in the near future, Uzavtotrans Service plans to launch regular bus routes to the neighboring republics and cities of Russia, such as Moscow, Omsk, Ufa, Samara and Novosibirsk.
On March 5, 2018, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on measures to ensure the safety of citizens travelling abroad for temporary employment.
In the same year, the Ministry of Transport established the LLC Uzavtotrans Service. In accordance with this, a contract was signed for the purchase of 168 modern Yutong buses from China to supply the bus fleet.
To date, all these buses have been delivered to Uzbekistan. Currently, Uzavtotrans Service provides regular bus services along 11 long-distance routes and five international routes: Tashkent-Taraz, Tashkent-Turkistan, Tashkent-Ushkunur, Tashkent-Alma-Ata, Chirchik-Ushkunur.