On June 25, the president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a law on approval of the Electoral Code, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
The law was passed by the Legislative Chamber on February 18 and approved by the Senate on February 28, 2019.
The document unifies the norms of existing laws on elections regulating relations linked to the guarantee of citizens’ electoral rights, preparation and conduct of presidential elections, Oliy Majlis, regional, district and city councils of people’s deputies, as well as activities of the Central Election Commission.
The Electoral Code establishes the norms according to which the institution of quoting deputy seats in the Legislative Chamber for representatives of the Ecological Movement is excluded, while maintaining the total number of deputy seats in the Legislative Chamber (150 seats).
It also excludes restrictions on participation in elections of persons detained at places of deprivation of liberty for the crimes committed, which do not pose a great public danger and less serious crimes.
In addition, the procedure for nominating candidates to district (city) Councils of people’s deputies by self-governing bodies of citizens is abolished. Thus, political parties have an exclusive right to nominate candidates for deputies of regional, district and city Councils of people’s deputies.