Ombudsmen of Central Asian countries strengthen cooperation in protecting human rights
With the assistance of the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, the United Nations Development Program and the Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions, regional consultations of national institutions for the protection of human rights of Central Asian countries were organized in Tashkent on June 24-25.
The event was attended by the Commissioners for Human Rights of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, as well as international experts.
This meeting is aimed at further strengthening the interaction of ombudsmen of Central Asian countries and international organizations in the protection of human rights and freedoms. Earlier, similar consultations were held in Istanbul and Almaty.
The event participants adopted a “road map” aimed at strengthening cooperation of the Central Asian countries with their international partners in the field of human rights. It includes the creation of platforms for the exchange of organizational and legal experience in the protection of human rights, including holding of events on the margins of international forums, creation of print and Internet resources. It is also planned to strengthen cooperation in the consideration of citizens' appeals, organization of works to improve the legal culture, protect the rights of migrant workers and minors, prevent torture and implement the recommendations of UN bodies.
The heads of delegations expressed confidence that the adoption of the “road map” would help ensure the full-fledged cooperation of legal institutions in the region.