Ministry of Labor helps return 719 Uzbek citizens suffering from difficult conditions in Russia to their homeland
In the first half of 2019, the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of Uzbekistan returned 719 citizens to the country, who were in temporary detention centers of the Russian Federation without documents and money.
All expenses related to the return of citizens were compensated by the Fund for supporting people working abroad and protecting their rights and interests under the Ministry.
The returned citizens were provided free of charge medical examinations. They also took part in dialogues on employment, vocational training and retraining organized by responsible specialists of the Ministry.
In addition, taking into account the difficult situation of our compatriots abroad, one-time MMW funds have been issued to allow them to reach their residential places.
In accordance with the presidential decree “On additional measures for further improvement of foreign labor migration system of the Republic of Uzbekistan” and the agreement reached between the Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation during the 19th session of the Intergovernmental Commission in September 2018, 920 people have been returned to Uzbekistan from October 2018 to June 2019.