Uzbekistan, Russia discuss cooperation at the GMIS-2019 summit
The delegation of Uzbekistan, led by the Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov, met with Anton Kobyakov, advisor to the President of the Russian Federation, Alexander Stuglev, head of the Roscongress Foundation, and other leaders at the Global Manufacturing and Industrialization Summit in Yekaterinburg, the ministerial press service reported.
The topic of discussion was cooperation in the preparation and holding of international business events and the SPIEF on-site session in Tashkent, as well as opening of a project office for considering investment-export projects.
The SPIEF session is proposed to be held with the involvement of leading representatives of Russian businesses in Tashkent. It is also planned to organize a roundtable “Uzbekistan - Russia” as part of the forum.
“Within the framework of cooperation, we offer comprehensive synchronization of business events in Tashkent with the agenda of key events of the Roscongress Foundation, including the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum. I am confident that this interaction will enhance trade-economic cooperation between our countries,” Anton Kobyakov said.
Representatives of the Roscongress Foundation offered their assistance in organizing the SCO summit in Samarkand in 2022.
The Global Manufacturing and Industrialization Summit (GMIS) was established in 2015 as an industry association to build bridges between manufacturers, governments & NGOs, technologists, and investors in harnessing the Fourth Industrial Revolution’s transformation of manufacturing to the regeneration of the global economy.