AMMC signs contracts for the supply of cement to Afghanistan
The Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine (AMMC) plans to ship several batches of cement to Afghanistan by the end of the year, the company’s press service said.
In mid-July of this year, the plant signed a number of contracts for the supply of cement to Afghanistan. It will be used in the construction of infrastructure and social facilities in several regions of the country. Deliveries will be made from the Jizzakh and Sherabad cement plants that are part of the AMMC structure.
“The interest of Afghan companies in domestic cement is due to several factors. Firstly, the Sherabad cement plant is by far the southernmost enterprise in the republic producing such products. Therefore, transportation costs and terms for the delivery of cement to Afghanistan are less than other industries. In addition, the industrial facility is located in the center of the logistics hub, which has a wide range of possibilities for the delivery of goods by any means of transport,” the press service said.
In March this year, the Almalyk MMC, within the framework of the contract concluded with the trading company Hamid Company LTD, sent the first trial batch of gray cement to the Mazar-i-Sharif station. They were 15 railway cars with 960 tons of products from the Sherabad cement plant.
In total, over the first half of 2019, the combine shipped for export over 28,000 tons of cement products for more than $1.6 million.
It should be recalled that the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine is the only copper producer in Uzbekistan. The enterprise produces refined copper, metallic zinc, molybdenum, lead concentrate and other products.