Rosatom plans to begin work at Uzbekistan’s first NPP site in 2020
The Rosatom State Atomic Energy Corporation plans to begin work on the nuclear power plant construction site in Uzbekistan in early 2020, Director General of Rosatom Alexey Likhachev said during the ceremonial opening of the first foreign branch of NRNU MEPhI. The event was held in Tashkent on Tuesday, September 3.
“Our task is to enter the site at the beginning of next year, having a contract and basic joint decisions both in terms of financing and in the stages of project implementation,” Likhachev told reporters.
Alexey Likhachev
He noted that a dialogue has begun with the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan on financial issues and relations under the loan agreement.
“In principle, we have prepared all the necessary pre-requisites in order to describe the image of the future station and its main parameters in the contract documents. We plan to reach top level of negotiations by the end of the year. A dialogue has also begun with the Ministry of Finance on financial issues, on relations within the framework of the loan agreement,” the head of Rosatom added.
“The project is commercial, so we still have a lot of serious negotiations ahead on the timing and cost of the project,” he concluded.