Uzbekistan, Afghanistan sign a 10-year electricity supply contract
Uzbekistan and Afghanistan have signed a ten-year contract for the supply of electricity on a take-or-pay basis. Signing the document took place within the framework of the Central Asian Energy Forum held in Tashkent.
The contract providing for the supply of electricity from Uzbekistan to Afghanistan via the Surkhan-Puli-Khumri power transmission line (PTL) under construction was concluded between the JSC National Electric Networks of Uzbekistan and Da Afghanistan Breshna Sherkat (DABS) (Islamic Republic of Afghanistan).
At the initial stage, the volume of supplies will be 4.2 billion kWh with a subsequent increase up to 6 billion kWh.
It should be recalled that Uzbekistan plans to complete the construction of a new Surkhan-Puli-Khumri PTL by December 2019. Initially, the project worth $150 million ($118 million – funds from the Afghan side) was planned to be completed by the end of 2020.
The LEP with a length of 260 km will increase electricity supplies from Uzbekistan to Afghanistan by 70% – up to 6 billion kWh per year.