Valentina Matviyenko to visit Uzbekistan on October 1
Photo: Mikhail Tereshchenko / TASS
On October 1-3, Chairperson of the Russian Federation Council Valentina Matviyenko will arrive in Uzbekistan on an official visit, the press service of the Senate of Oliy Majlis reports.
Within the framework of her visit, Matviyenko will meet with the Chairperson of the Senate Tanzila Narbaeva and Speaker of the Legislative Chamber Nurdinjon Ismoilov. It is also planned to hold inter-parliamentary commission meeting on cooperation between the Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan and the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of Russia.
The visit also includes a meeting of the Uzbek-Russian business councils, as well as the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between the Institute of Legislation and Parliamentary Studies and the Legal Department of Federation Council’s Executive Office.