Malaysia's business circles to visit Uzbekistan to hold B2B meetings
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan in Kuala Lumpur Ravshan Usmanov met on October 7 with the Deputy Chief Executive Officer of Malaysia External Trade Development Corporation (MATRADE) Mohd Mustafa Abdul Aziz.
According to the MFA, the parties discussed practical aspects and agenda of the Malaysian business circles' upcoming visit to Uzbekistan on October 13-16, 2019. The delegation will include representatives of 18 large companies.
It is planned to hold a joint business forum, B2B meetings, meeting with the leadership of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, as well as, visit production and trading sites of Tashkent to further diversify trade-economic and investment relations.
Within the framework of the business forum in Tashkent, it is also planned to sign a number of agreements in relevant areas of cooperation.
Following the talks in MATRADE, the parties agreed to further strengthen cooperation.