Uzbekistan attends inter-MFA consultations on interaction of CIS member states in information sphere
On October 17-18, 2019, in Dushanbe, the next round of inter-MFA consultations on the interaction of the CIS member states in the information sphere took place.
The meeting was attended by heads and representatives of the press services of Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, as well as the Executive Committee of the Commonwealth.
The parties exchanged experience in providing information support for foreign policy and interaction with the media in both multilateral and bilateral formats, and considered current issues of working with public opinion and media resources.
During the consultations, the participants were acquainted with the main provisions of the Decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On further measures to ensure the independence of the media and the development of the press services of state bodies and organizations”, signed on June 27, 2019.