Uzbekistan considers applying English laws in its territory
On October 17-18, 2019, the international conference “English Law Day in Tashkent” was held in the capital city. At the forum, an active exchange of views between lawyers of the UK and Uzbekistan took place.
The Minister of Justice Ruslan Davletov became a moderator of events at the conference. He expressed his opinion regarding the application of English law in Uzbekistan.
“English law is very valuable. It provides reliable protection for investors and a source of their trust. All over the world, the note of English law is already attracting investors.
Naturally, each state seeks to create an atmosphere that is attractive for investment. And Uzbekistan should not be an exception in this matter, in our country, we must simultaneously develop the legal system.
From the point of view of investors, there are certain rules, principles and standards familiar to them. These rules and principles underlie the decision of the investor to invest in Uzbekistan, or to refuse it. We may try to demonstrate our potential, but if we do not gain trust, other things matter a little”.
Today the speaker of our meeting Simon Koch presented a list of issues that investors are interested in when entering the country’s market. There are about 30 questions in it. To do this, we need enough resources, time and, most importantly, personnel potential,” Kun.uz correspondent quotes Ruslan Davletov as saying.
In the course of the conference, the possibility of adaptation and application of English laws to create a legal regime conducive to the development of Uzbekistan’s economy and attract foreign investment, as well as the role of the judiciary in the application of English law was examined.
Following the conference, it was decided to develop a set of proposals providing for the application of English law in Uzbekistan.