Employees of the Center for Development of Civil Society enjoy 100 percent wage increase
The President of Uzbekistan signed a resolution “On measures to support the activities of the center for development of civil society”.
According to the document, the Independent Institute for Monitoring the Formation of Civil Society was transformed into the Center for Development of Civil Society. The Center is a legal entity in the form of a non-governmental non-profit organization.
From November 1 of the current year, when determining the official salaries of the Center’s employees according to the approved wage categories for the Single Tariff Network, tariff coefficients are applied with a double increase.
Moreover, the Center’s additional sources of funding include:
- grants allocated by results of competitions held by the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
- grants from international financial and other institutions, foreign organizations;
- charity donations of individuals and legal entities;
- income received from business activities and the provision of services on a contractual basis, as well as other sources not prohibited by law.