Shavkat Mirziyoyev announces fuel and energy sector as the most problematic in Uzbekistan
The joint session of the Legislative Chamber and the Senate of Oliy Majlis is taking place in Tashkent.
According to Kun.uz correspondent, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is attending the joint session and delivering a speech.
In his speech, the head of state highlighted some of the most challenging issues in Uzbekistan:
“Today, the biggest and most difficult issues are in the fuel and energy sector. We have not yet been able to make our first steps in the fuel and energy sector. We have adopted a strategy, but we are not yet satisfied with the way we implement them. Our work on the eradication of corruption is not yet satisfactory. There are a lot of corruption cases. So all MPs, senators and khokims need to pay much attention to the fuel and energy sector. It is very difficult to develop the industry and economy until we put the fuel and energy sector right.
30-40 years ago Uzbekistan had great scientific potential in geology. Unfortunately, this scientific potential has vanished. In the past 25 years, no one has engaged in geology. We have destroyed all available scientific potential. You need to take this into account too. You should have a clear conscience when you pass a law.
Our geology sector, which is one of the heaviest industries after energy, transportation, railways and airways are totally incompatible with the global community and our current reforms. We have made some strides, but we have not yet taken the first step in the transport sector. We have a lot of problems in the field of road construction, we have to make big decisions on the supply of potable water. People, who live in remote settlements, are dissatisfied with the resolution of these issues,” the head of state said.