“There is growing danger at our borders” – Shavkat Mirziyoyev speaks about the situation in the Middle East and Afghanistan
On January 21, the first meeting of the Senate of Oliy Majlis was held in Tashkent. Speaking at the event, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev touched upon the tasks before the Prime Minister and issues arising in the Middle East.
“We will soon appoint the head of the executive body. He will no longer sit in Tashkent, holding meetings and doing paper work. There will be less paper work. In general, the work of the executive body as a whole should be carried out by the Prime Minister himself.
The president has his own job. There is a foreign policy.
Do you really think that the events in the Middle East will not affect us? We feel its wind blowing here. There is growing danger at our borders.
We asked Afghanistan to clear the borders adjacent to our territory. They have, apparently, conducted some military operations within the framework of agreements on mutual cooperation, but this does not provide security. We ourselves must ensure our own security. It cannot be said that there is no danger, we understand the complexity of the situation well,” Kun.uz correspondent quoted Shavkat Mirziyoyev as saying.