A branch of Russian university to open in Tashkent
On January 21, an agreement was signed in St. Petersburg between the Russian State Pedagogical University named after A. Gersen, Ministry of Preschool Education and Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of Uzbekistan on establishing the Tashkent branch of the university.
The branch will train personnel for pre-school education teaching, correctional pedagogy, psychology and other spheres in accordance with educational programs and internationally recognized requirements. The agreement envisages the launch of the branch from the academic year 2020/2021.
In addition to undergraduate and graduate programs, the branch implements programs of professional development and retraining of teaching staff. It provides for full time and part time training of personnel, as well as blended learning.
Graduates of the branch will be awarded diplomas from the Gersen RSPU. It is recognized as a document on higher education in Uzbekistan.
Gersen RSPU, founded in 1797, is the leading higher educational institution in Russia. The University consists of two scientific-research institutes, 12 institutes (including the Institute of Childhood, the Institute of Defectological Education and Rehabilitation, the Institute of Theater, Music and Choreography) and 11 faculties.