ILO to help Uzbekistan develop National Employment Strategy
On February 3, 2020, the Senate Chairperson Tanzila Narbayeva met with a delegation of the International Labor Organization (ILO) led by the director of the Bureau for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Olga Kulaeva.
During the meeting, the work carried out in the field of ensuring employment in Uzbekistan, the organization of decent jobs and working conditions, the prevention of forced labor in all areas, as well as the tasks outlined in this direction were discussed.
The parties agreed on further development of cooperation, in particular, in increasing the level of employment of women and youth, development of draft National Strategy on ensuring employment of the population and National Strategy on social protection, as well as “roadmaps” for their implementation.
The issues of preparation for the international round table on the theme “Decent work in support of reforms”, which will be held on February 5 of this year with the participation of representatives from the wide international community and different organizations, were also considered.