Nigmatilla Yuldashev: Department under Prosecutor General’s Office seized illegally circulated $3 million 306 thousand in 2019
On February 8, 2020, the Prosecutor General’s Office held an extended meeting with participation of employees of the Department for Combating Economic Crimes under the Prosecutor General’s Office and the Bureau of Compulsory Enforcement.
The Prosecutor General of Uzbekistan Nigmatilla Yuldashev delivered a speech at the event.
“During the prosecutorial audits and preliminary investigations, it was ensured that the damage in the amount of 2 trillion 341 billion soums has been recovered from defendants.
647 coordinating meetings of law enforcement bodies were held to combat crime and organize prevention of offenses effectively. The joint efforts resulted in a 6% reduction in the overall criminality.
In accordance with prosecutors’ appeals, decisions of criminal courts against 1,997 persons, as well as 1,455 decisions of civil courts, 786 decisions of economic courts, and 1,085 decisions of administrative courts have been amended or ensured that they comply with the law. In 2019, the prosecuting bodies resolved appeals of more than 313,000 citizens on the spot,” the Prosecutor General said.
It is noted that the Department under the Prosecutor General’s Office was able to get recalculated around 1.4 trillion soums for the benefit of the state budget, of which 563 billion 3 million soums were recovered. Also, 3 million 306 thousand US dollars and 6.9 billion soums, which were being illegally circulated, were seized.