Saida Mirziyoyeva to attend Global Women’s Forum in Dubai
Saida Mirziyayeva, a member of the commission on gender equality in Uzbekistan, will participate in the 2020 Global Women’s Forum at the invitation of Manal bint Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Sheikha of the Emirate of Dubai.
The forum will be held in Dubai on February 16-17. There are several popular figures, including the American businesswoman Ivanka Trump and the former PM of the UK Theresa May among those invited.
More than 3,000 delegates from 87 countries are expected to attend the two-day conference. Various topics will be discussed in the course of more than 60 workshops and sessions.
Photo: Global Women's Forum Dubai
In particular, Saida Mirziyoyeva will deliver a speech on reforms to promote gender equality in Uzbekistan.
It should be recalled that Saida Mirziyoyeva worked as the deputy director of the Agency for Information and Mass Communications under the Presidential Administration of Uzbekistan from April 2019 to January 2020. Starting from February, she has been working at the Public Fund for Supporting and Developing National Mass Media.