Uzbekistan plans to double production of military and dual-use items in 2020
For many years, equipping the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan with military and dual-use items was carried out through imports, which created a threat of dependence on foreign supplies in such a strategic direction as ensuring the military security of the state.
Photo: Ministry of Defense
At the same time, specialized enterprises existing in the republic, such as the SE Chirchik Aviation Repair Plant (GP CHARZ), SUE Scientific-Production Association Vostok (SUE SPA Vostok), were brought into bankruptcy, the State Committee of Uzbekistan on Defense Industry reports.
At the new stage of the country’s development, in November 2017, at the personal initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, the State Committee of Uzbekistan on the defense industry was created. It is an authorized body of state administration, responsible for the implementation of a single state policy in the field of formation of state defense orders and organization of defense production.
Over the past two years, the Goskomoboronprom has been carrying out targeted work to develop the country’s industrial potential in the field of military and dual-use production, as well as equipping the national army with modern weapons and military equipment, special means, as well as certain types of food.
In particular, military-technical cooperation has been established with twenty leading countries of the world, six intergovernmental commissions function, more than ten Agreements and Memorandums of cooperation in the military-technical sphere with foreign partners have been signed. On a systematic basis, modern weapons and military equipment are being acquired for the needs of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan.
The Ministry of Defense is working on the modernization of outdated weapons and military equipment. In particular, the chassis of the BM-21 Grad multiple launch rocket system was replaced. Practical tests of this system with a combat launch showed positive results.
The combat capabilities of the BTR-70 are enhanced by installing additional armor, a cumulative grille, a new diesel engine and gearbox.
A complete reconstruction of the power compartment of the T-64 tanks was carried out, a modern engine with increased power and a digital radio station was installed.
GAZ-66 cars are equipped with new engines and the ISUZU gearbox, which increases the cross-country ability and efficiency of these cars.
Also, on the basis of KamAZ vehicles, a mobile command post has been created that provides continuous command and control of troops in any conditions.
On the basis of the SUE SPA Vostok, cartridges for small arms are manufactured. In the first half of 2020, it is planned to launch a new caliber cartridge production line.
A joint Uzbek-Turkish enterprise for the production of military uniforms was created. Starting from the second quarter of 2020, the company is expected to launch at full capacity.
It should be noted that in 2020 it is planned to double the indicators for the production of military and dual-use items.
To strengthen the country’s defense potentials, a Plan of practical measures (Roadmap) for the development of the military-industrial complex of Uzbekistan for 2020-2025 is currently being worked out.