Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructs to reduce the number of licenses and permits for business
On February 17, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on the priority tasks for radically improving the licensing and issuing permits in the field of entrepreneurship.
In his recent address to the parliament, the head of state set specific tasks for the complete revision and improvement of the licensing procedure for business activities. For this purpose, a special working group was formed. It includes the Ministry of Justice, the Chamber of Commerce and the Business Ombudsman.
At the meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev identified the main activities of this working group. It was proposed to exclude from licensed activities primarily those that do not harm the human health and society.
However, some licensing conditions limit competition in their respective areas. To open a credit bureau, one needs to obtain the consent of at least 10 commercial banks.
The meeting participants noted the need for the widespread introduction of alternative methods of regulating business.
The president set the task to introduce alternative methods of regulating entrepreneurial activity within two months.
The Ministry of Justice was instructed to study the terms for issuing licenses and permits, the amount of fees, and determine the conditions in a month.
In addition, there are some cases, where an entrepreneur for a long time collects documents to obtain a license, but as a result, for minor reasons, consideration of his application is denied. At the meeting, Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the need for the full implementation of modern technologies in licensing processes.
The Ministry of Development of Information Technologies and Communications and the Ministry of Justice were instructed to put into operation by August 1 of the current year a fully automated unified electronic system, including all processes related to licensing.