SSS officers seize 7.5 kg of drugs during a major operation
During operations in several regions of Uzbekistan, employees of the State Security Service (SSS) seized about 7.5 kg of drugs.
According to the press service of the law enforcement body, during an operational event conducted by the SSS department of Khorezm region, in the village of Gaybu, Urgench district, a 30-year-old resident of the Kushkupir district was detained while selling 995 grams of heroin, one kilogram and six grams of opium for $140,000. Drugs were smuggled from Afghanistan.
During another event held by the SSS department of Samarkand region, a 47-year-old resident of the Urgut district was detained while attempting to sell 451 grams of opium for $11,250 in the Yangiarik mahalla, Samarkand district. As it turned out, these drugs were smuggled by a citizen of Tajikistan.
In addition, SSS officers of Syrdarya region detained a 40-year-old local resident in the Bekabad district while transporting 85 grams of heroin, two kilograms and 463 grams of hashish, sent to him by his Tajik accomplices. The detainee was previously sentenced to a long term for drug trafficking, but in November 2019 he was released under certain conditions.
During the operational event held by the SSS department of Fergana region, in the Dangara district in the village of Chagali, a Spark car was stopped, which was heading for Tashkent. It was operated by a 32-year-old driver. As a result of the inspection in the motor part of the car, a kilogram of hashish was discovered, which was intended for sale in the capital city. It was identified that the man purchased these drugs from residents of the Yukori Vodil village, Fergana district, who were previously convicted twice. Reportedly, drug traffickers imported narcotic substances from Kyrgyzstan for $10,000. They were also detained.
Also, during operations carried out by SSS officers of Syrdarya region, a 39-year-old resident of Bekabad was detained while transporting 973 grams of hashish to Tashkent. It was identified that the drugs were delivered to Tashkent region by Tajik drug couriers.
In the Bekabad district, another man was detained while delivering 500 grams of hashish to a resident of the Buka district. He performed this work on the instructions of his brother, serving a sentence for a similar crime committed earlier.
As a result of the operational activities, 1 kilogram and 80 grams of heroin, 1 kilogram and 457 grams of opium, as well as 4 kilograms and 936 grams of hashish were seized.
Currently, criminal cases have been opened on all identified facts under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code. As part of the investigative actions, the necessary measures are being taken to identify other persons involved in these cases.