U.S. Government donates 600 sets of personal protective equipment to Uzbekistan
Photo: U.S. Embassy Tashkent
On February 20, staff from the U.S. Embassy Tashkent delivered 600 sets of personal protective equipment to the Republican Center for Prevention of Plague, Quarantine, and Most Hazardous Infectious, under the Ministry of Health, to support Uzbekistan’s efforts to prepare in the event of a coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, the press service of the embassy reports.
Earlier in January, the Ministry of Health reached out to all international donors to ask for supplies of Personal Protective Equipment and test-kits to diagnose COVID-19.
In response to this request, the U.S. Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA) provided funds to procure six hundreds sets of PPE, including coveralls, face masks, plastic face shields, N95 respirators, and gloves.
Dr. Saidaliev, the Director of the Center, sincerely thanked the U.S. government for the rapid response to Uzbekistan’s request. Dr. Madaminov, Deputy Director of the Center, noted that the PPE will be stocked as part of national reserve of PPE and will be used in case of detection of COVID-19 in the country.