State Ecology Committee announces list of regions which release more gas emissions into the air
According to the data for 2019, Tashkent (336.6 thousand tons), Kashkadarya (152.2 thousand tons) and Bukhara regions (74.8 thousand tons) released more gas emissions into the air than other regions of the country.
Surkhandarya region (5.1 thousand tons) released considerably less amount of gas emissions.
Photo: State Ecology Committee
This was announced at a press conference of the State Ecology Committee (SEC) on February 25, 2020, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
According to the chairman of the Public Council under the Committee, Yusufjon Shadimetov, now air is most polluted by such substances as dust, carbon monoxide, nitrogen dioxide, sulfur and nitrogen oxides.
According to a representative of the Transport Ministry Sherbek Erbekov, the 2030 Concept of environmental protection provides for a 10 percent reduction in gas emissions into the atmosphere, 80 percent of the public sector should be transferred to gas-filled fuels and electric cars.
It is reported that most of the dust and gas purification equipment at the enterprises of Uzbekistan has been used for more than 10 years, and therefore can be considered as obsolete.