Senate to simplify procedure for obtaining citizenship of Uzbekistan
At the second plenary meeting, the Senate of Oliy Majlis approved the Law “On Citizenship of the Republic of Uzbekistan” in a new edition.
Earlier, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, in his address to the parliament on January 24, emphasized the need to further ensure human rights, improve citizenship legislation and take legal as well as organizational measures to solve the problems of our compatriots who did not obtain citizenship of Uzbekistan, though they have been living in the country for many years.
Currently, this is a problem of almost 50 thousand people. Therefore, it was suggested that people who have been living in the country since 1995 should automatically become citizens of Uzbekistan.
Senators pointed out that the current version of the law, which was adopted 28 years ago, do not meet modern requirements and, therefore, considered outdated. The law provides for further simplification of administrative procedures of acquiring citizenship of Uzbekistan, the strengthening of legal mechanisms to ensure the rights and freedoms during this process, and the formation of an effective legislative framework of direct action.
The new norms of the law define the status, main tasks and authority of the Commission on Citizenship. It also introduces the mechanisms of interdepartmental electronic cooperation when considering issues of citizenship.
According to senators, the adoption of the law will contribute to the unification of legislation and law enforcement practice in this area, ensuring reliable protection of human rights and freedoms.