Uzbekistan presents its investment potential in Latvia
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Latvia held a briefing “Uzbekistan: 2020 - the year of great opportunities” at the Diplomatic Business Club of Riga. The event was aimed at presenting the investment potential of our country.
The briefing was attended by representatives of government, business, academic, expert-analytical and public circles as well as the media.
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan, Kadambay Sultanov, familiarized the participants with the key provisions of Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s message to Oliy Majlis, focusing on specific examples of the steady increase in the investment attractiveness of our country as a result of a significant improvement of the business climate in Uzbekistan.
Sultanov presented detailed information on the priority areas of the reform process and actions the country is taking to overcome such challenges as ensuring the rule of law, reducing poverty, combating corruption and others.
The Uzbek side also explained to the briefing participants reasons for announcing 2020 as The Year of Development of Science, Education and Digital Economy in Uzbekistan.
The meeting attendees noted a serious jump in attracting direct investments to Uzbekistan in 2019. The growth of export volumes and the dynamic transformation of Uzbekistan into an attractive destination for tourists from all over the world were also positively assessed.