MFA urges people to refrain from traveling to India
India has announced that all visas, barring a select few categories, will be suspended from March 13 to April 15 in order to halt the spread of Covid-19.
Photo: PAWAN SHARMA/AFP
At the same time, all persons who visited China, Italy, Iran, the Republic of Korea, France, Spain and Germany after February 15, 2020, will be placed in quarantine upon arrival in India.
In this regard, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs recommended that citizens of Uzbekistan refrain from traveling to India, unless there is an urgent need.
Earlier, the Foreign Ministry also called for Uzbeks to refrain from traveling to Thailand because of the threat of coronavirus infection.
At the same time, Uzbekistan temporarily banned entry into the country of citizens of the PRC, Republic of Korea, Italy, Iran, France and Spain, as well as stateless persons permanently residing in these countries.