Uzbek Embassy in Washington discontinues reception of citizens in the office due to coronavirus
Embassy of Uzbekistan in Washington and Consulate General in New York have ceased the reception of citizens in the office due to the spread of COVID-19 coronavirus, the MFA press service reported
It should be recalled that in order to prevent the penetration of coronavirus into the territory of Uzbekistan, NAC Uzbekistan Airways suspended regular flights en route Tashkent-New York-Tashkent starting from March 16, 2020.
“In order to prevent the spread of coronavirus among visitors, the reception of citizens and consideration of consular legal documents is carried out remotely (without personal contact), as well as by sending correspondence via postal service, except for documents requiring personal presence of applicants (information on the procedure for processing documents is available on the websites of the Embassy uzbekistan.org and the Consulate General www.uzbekconsulny.org),” the report said.
The Embassy recommends that citizens, who plan to ravel from the United States to Uzbekistan in the specified period, transfer their trips to a later date and rebook flights. When returning the Uzbekistan Airways tickets, fines will not be imposed on rebooking.
Moreover, citizens of Uzbekistan, after returning to their homeland, will be subject to a 14-day quarantine.
In connection with the spread of coronavirus in the United States and the declaration of an emergency situation in the country, citizens of Uzbekistan are also advised to refrain from traveling to the United States without any urgent need.
In this regard, and in order to establish and maintain regular contacts with the diaspora organizations and compatriots, the Embassy and the Consulate General in New York launched hotlines that operate around the clock.
The Embassy asks citizens of Uzbekistan to call the following telephone numbers on all issues.