Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Ashraf Ghani discuss measures to combat coronavirus
Today, March 26, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the President of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani, the presidential press service said.
The heads of state exchanged warm congratulations and best wishes on the occasion of the spring holiday Navruz. The President of Uzbekistan also congratulated Ashraf Ghani on his election as President of Afghanistan and sincerely wished great success in promoting the priority tasks of ensuring stability and sustainable development of the country.
During the conversation, the current situation and measures taken in connection with the spread of coronavirus infection in the region were discussed.
President Ashraf Ghani expressed special gratitude for the practical assistance of Uzbekistan in countering coronavirus. It was noted that the Hairatan-Mazar-e-Sharif railway, built and operated by Uzbek specialists, the supply of electricity, food and industrial products, as well as the unhindered transit of trade and humanitarian goods through our country and other assistance provided are important factors in the fight against this pandemic.
The parties emphasized the importance of further close coordination of actions and taking decisive steps to monitor the sanitary-epidemiological situation in the two countries.
The presidents also considered pressing issues of bilateral cooperation, primarily in the trade-economic, energy and transport-communication spheres, and also exchanged views on the international agenda.
An agreement was reached to intensify efforts to prepare and implement joint infrastructure projects designed to ensure the sustainable development of Afghanistan and increase the welfare of the people of the country.