Pensions and allowances are delivered to people’s home during quarantine period
Starting from March 18, pensions and allowances are being delivered to houses of residents rather than gathering them in the mahalla offices and distributing pensions, Kun.uz correspondent reports with reference to the People’s Bank JSCB.
From March 18 of this year, in accordance with the presidential decree “On priority measures to mitigate the negative impact of the coronavirus pandemic and the global crisis on the national economy” and the WHO recommendations on prevention and protection against the coronavirus pandemic, it is not allowed to gather the population in the mahalla buildings to distribute pensions and allowances. Instead, pensions are being delivered to houses of residents.
As of March 26, 2020, 2 trillion 103.1 billion soums or 98% of pension funds were distributed in cash and 405,000 pensioners were paid 252.8 billion soums through their bank cards.
It was noted that pensions and allowances will be delivered in cash to houses of all citizens in April too.