Oliy Majlis: Detention process now has to be recorded on a camera
The Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis, at its plenary meeting, reviewed a number of laws on the implementation of several reforms.
According to the press service of the parliament, the deputies in the first reading considered the draft law “On Amendments and Additions to the Criminal Procedure Code of Uzbekistan”.
“The document introduces amendments and additions to the Criminal Procedure Code. It states that law enforcement officers and courts are obligated to immediately notify the relatives or other close people of the suspect or the accused about procedural coercion measures taken against him, such as detention, house arrest or placement in a medical institution for examination,” the report reads.
In addition, now, law enforcement officers are obliged to record on a camera the process of detaining a person, the process of explaining to him his procedural rights, body search and seizure of belongings during detention, as well as others.
The draft document also envisages a rule which states that if the process is not filmed during detention, then an officer has to explain the detainee his rights on camera after bringing him to a law enforcement department.
According to the deputies, this document will ensure the supremacy of the Constitution and the law. It will strengthen social control and improve the understanding of the law among citizens.
“At the meeting, the draft law was conceptually adopted by the deputies,” the press service concluded.