Cyclists, who violate quarantine rules, being identified in Uzbekistan
Starting from April 6, raids have begun in Uzbekistan to identify cyclists who violate quarantine rules, the police department of the Samarkand region reports.
“In the regional centers of the republic, raids are carried out to identify violators of the recently introduced rules regarding the use of scooters and bicycles, as well as citizens walking in public places without medical masks,” the report said.
It should be recalled that according to a decision of the Republican Commission, from 06:00 of April 6, in Tashkent, Nukus, as well as regional centers, the movement of citizens on motor vehicles (scooters) and bicycles is limited.
According to the rules, one can use them only when it is absolutely necessary – when traveling to the market to purchase food products, medicines, visiting a doctor, as well as when going to work.
It should be reminded that the number of people infected with coronavirus in Uzbekistan on the morning of April 6 reached 390.
More than 100 thousand people are currently in quarantine, of these, more than 23 thousand are in hospitals.