Nurmat Otabekov comments on the health condition of coronavirus patients
Chief Sanitary Inspector Nurmat Otabekov spoke about the health condition of coronavirus patients.
“In accordance with the information received from the Institute of Virology, there are signs of pneumonia in 28 patients out of 104 treated in the Institute’s clinic, the condition of 8 patients is assessed as serious. Of the 108 patients undergoing treatment at the Research Institute of Epidemiology, Microbiology and Infectious Diseases, the condition of 5 patients is assessed as serious,” he said.
Nurmat Otabekov also noted that all patients receive appropriate treatment. For patients undergoing treatment in the regions, direct telecommunication – a system of television consultations with Tashkent, has been organized. In all regions, patients are monitored.
“Quarantine activities are ongoing. Observing all the requirements, we can stabilize the situation. Otherwise, the situation may become more complicated,” he concluded.