Mirziyoyev instructed to support freelancers and introduce foreign payment systems in the country
On April 22, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a videoconference on employment issues.
As the presidential press-service reported, today many young people render design, translation, programming, advertising and tutoring services, sitting at home via the Internet.
“These specialists, freelancers face a number of obstacles when opening a bank account remotely, while receiving payments. Thus, their expenses increase by 2-3 times,” the press service noted.
In this regard, responsible persons were instructed to create various preferences for such categories of workers, to promote youth training in intellectual work through the Internet, and to introduce popular foreign payment systems in the country.
In addition, the meeting focused on the activities of artisans.
Uzbekistan has a rich tradition of handicrafts and huge potential in this area. There are more than 25 thousand artisans in the country, if to take into account apprentices – about 80 thousand families.
Instructions were given to organize distance learning courses, employ young people and women in this sphere and popularize the experience of master craftsmen on television.
Hunarmand Association and the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade have been tasked to create an online platform for selling handicrafts abroad under “Made in Uzbekistan” brand.