Government bodies began checking hydropower facilities and dams that may be subject to erosion
On May 5, at a videoconference meeting, the President of Uzbekistan expressed his opinion on emergencies in Bukhara and Syrdarya regions.
“This flood was a bitter lesson for us. With the involvement of international experts, we will conduct a deep examination of the entire dam. Only then will we come to a final conclusion,” the head of state said.
In addition, according to the presidential instruction, all relevant hydropower facilities and dams that may be subject to erosion due to heavy rains are currently being monitored by the relevant government bodies.
It should be recalled that on the morning of May 1 there was a dam breakthrough at the Sardoba reservoir, Syrdarya region.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived at the scene by helicopter. The head of state emphasized that “not a single official would rest until the situation gets improved”.
According to the Ministry of Emergency Situations, about 70 thousand people living in the vicinity of the Sardoba reservoir were evacuated to safe areas, 56 people were hospitalized.
Later it became known that in Syrdarya 4 people died as a result of the catastrophe, 1 went missing.