Social Tourism Association established in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan has established a Social Tourism Association for the development of inclusive tourism in the country and cooperation with foreign associations in the sphere, the press service of the State Tourism Committee reported
The main objectives of this association are:
• holding charity events for fellow compatriots with disabilities and children from low-income families;
• assistance in creating conditions for the travel of people with disabilities;
• participation in the development of state programs, draft normative acts and other decisions in the field of social tourism and the implementation of public control;
• assistance in organizing tours and excursions for children, youth, senior citizens, as well as people with disabilities, etc., as part of the development of inclusive tourism.
According to the chairman of the Council for the Social Tourism Association Izatillo Khodjayev, the association promotes the unification of individuals wishing to contribute to the development of tourism in the country and will direct their efforts to the development of social tourism, including the organization of tourism for children, youth, the elderly and people with disabilities.
Also, in collaboration with the State Committee for Tourism Development, a charity trip will be organized for fellow compatriots with disabilities – “Travel for all!”, and in addition, work will be carried out to assess the possibilities for travel of our citizens with disabilities to the sights of our country.