United States charity organizations to provide $1.8 million as humanitarian assistance to Uzbekistan
Charity Service of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (Mormons) together with American non-governmental organizations, including the project “Hope”, “Adventist Development and Relief Agency” (ADRA) and Globus Relief, launched a $1.8 million humanitarian assistance project for Uzbekistan, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States said.
The agreement was reached during a videoconference held by the Embassy with the head of the Charity Service, Sharon Eubank, the head of the regional office, Elder Golden, and humanitarian program managers of the organization.
The project aims to support Uzbekistan’s efforts to combat the coronavirus pandemic and mitigate the effects of floods in the Syrdarya region. In particular, in the near future, the project “Hope” plans to supply Uzbekistan with individual protection kits, medical equipment and coronavirus tests for a total amount of $600 000.
Two separate containers with more than 2 thousand items of medical equipment and medicines worth $800 000 will be delivered from the United States by Globus Relief.
The United States non-governmental organization ADRA will, in turn, provide needy Uzbek residents with food commodities (wheat flour, rice, vegetable oil, pulses, salt, sugar and meat products) worth $400 000. All high-quality foodstuffs will be purchased in the markets of Uzbekistan and distributed throughout the country, including to residents of the Syrdarya region.