Shavkat Mirziyoyev to pay a working visit to Moscow
On June 24, the President of Uzbekistan will take part in the military parade dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the Victory in the Great Patriotic War to be held in Moscow.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a working visit to Moscow on June 23-24 at the invitation of Russian President Vladimir Putin, the presidential press service reported.
According to the agenda of the visit, on the first day, high-level bilateral talks are planned. Topical issues of multifaceted Uzbek-Russian cooperation will be considered.
On June 10, Russian presidential spokesman Dmitry Peskov said officials from Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Moldova, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Serbia and Croatia would attend this year’s Victory Day celebrations. But later the leaders of Turkmenistan and Croatia announced that they cannot go to Moscow. As of June 22, the final list of guests has not been announced.