Mirziyoyev congratulates media workers on their professional holiday
Today, June 26, the President of Uzbekistan congratulated the press and media workers.
“I am sincerely glad to congratulate all of you on the Press and Media Workers Day – June 27. I take this opportunity to express my deep gratitude to you that, despite the current difficult situation and the difficulties that have arisen due to the spread of the pandemic, you conscientiously fulfill your professional duty of disseminating timely and reliable information to the population, you comprehensively cover the democratic reforms in our country”, the head of state noted.
The President emphasized that today at a new stage in the development of the country, serious attention is paid to radical reform and improvement of the information sphere. In particular, over the past three years, more than ten acts of legislation in this direction have been adopted.
For example, according to the presidential decree “On further measures to ensure the independence of the media and the development of the press services of state bodies and organizations”, a new system has been formed in this area. Over the past year, in order to ensure the openness of the activities of state bodies and organizations, the press services of many ministries and departments were transformed in accordance with the requirements of the time.
In addition, in recent years, nearly 290 private and departmental online publications have been created. They disseminate the most important official information, legal documents in Uzbek, Russian and English.
“The most important thing is that the domestic media, comprehensively analyzing the ongoing large-scale renewal processes in the country, draws the attention of government departments and the public to social problems and shortcomings in the field. Of course, today we are in search of ways to develop all areas, including the media. Naturally, along with successes, there are flaws and things to be improved.
Another important issue: the public is concerned about the low level of knowledge and professionalism, the culture of discussion among some of our journalists and bloggers. In this regard, the main task is to thoroughly study and eliminate such shortcomings, move from quantitative to qualitative indicators in the field of mass media, increase their efficiency,” the President said.
Mirziyoyev said that everyone should follow the universally recognized requirements and criteria of journalism. Objectivity and reliability are the most important elements of these principles.
“Anyone, who works in the media field – whether he is a journalist or a blogger, is required to comply with these rules. We must pay special attention to ensure that future journalists have in-depth knowledge and professional skills, have an active civil position and master foreign languages along with their native one, as well as information and communication technologies,” he said.
According to the head of state, this “work will be even more effective if we rely on the rich spiritual heritage of our people in the preparation of such highly qualified personnel.”
“The legacy of the Jadids, including the national journalism school of the outstanding scientist and publicist Mahmudhoji Behbudi, whose 145th anniversary is widely celebrated this year, is of particular importance. In this regard, I propose to establish a stipend named after Mahmudhoji Behbudi for students of the University of Journalism and Mass Communications. This will serve to educate young people in the spirit of a national idea,” the head of state said.
Mirziyoyev emphasized that the relevant departments should deeply study the experience of the world’s leading media companies in the field of training personnel, expand the exchange of experience with foreign journalists, and international cooperation in this area.
“Dear print and media workers. Once again, I heartily congratulate you on this holiday. I wish you good health, new successes, happiness and prosperity to your families,” Mirziyoyev concluded.