Deputy Minister of Health comments on the incident in Urtasaray
A video was posted on social networks where one can see the discontent of persons held in the “Urtasaray” quarantine complex, located in the Yukorichirchik district of the Tashkent region.
The author of the video says that people have been held in the “Urtasaray” quarantine complex for 17 days. The established period of their stay has already come to an end, but they are not allowed to go home.
“We arrived here on June 20. Today is the 18th day since we have arrived here. No one has fed us since yesterday’s lunchtime. We and our children are hungry. When will we leave here? Who can I meet?” one of the women, who kicks the gate of the institution, says on the video.
The author of the video stressed that no one answers the questions of citizens held in quarantine.
Kun.uz correspondent contacted the Deputy Minister of Health Ulugbek Sobirov and asked for a comment.
“At the moment, I am in the “Urtasaray” quarantine complex. This facility is one of the best quarantine zones in Uzbekistan, where people are brought from epidemiologically not favorable regions. The food here is good and distributed on time.
We live in a pandemic period, and keep here people who have arrived from abroad or who are suspected of contracting the coronavirus infection. So that the epidemic does not spread throughout the republic. We timely isolate these people from the rest, carry out diagnostics and take measures for recovery.
We do everything necessary from an epidemiological point of view so that the disease does not spread. Four people live in one room, and if one of them has a disease, he will be immediately transferred to another place. Naturally, the quarantine for the remaining three people will be slightly extended. We are forced to do this to make sure that they are not infected with the disease.