Uzbekistan to suspend domestic air and rail communications
Starting July 13, Uzbekistan will suspend domestic air and rail communications.
This was announced by the spokesperson for the Transport Ministry Navruz Ashurmatov during a live broadcast on the Uzreport TV channel.
“Starting July 10, the movement of public transport has been suspended. This also applies to interregional buses. From Monday, July 13, domestic air and rail communications will also be suspended,” he said.
Navruz Ashurmatov emphasized that air transportation of passengers will be carried out exclusively for charter flights.
In addition, buses will be used to transport citizens, who are stuck at the border.
The representative of the Transport Ministry said that 5,900 tickets were sold for the period from July 10 to August 1.
“Due to intensified quarantine measures and suspension of the transportation, tickets will be refunded,” he said.
It also became known that citizens purchased 330 airline tickets. According to Ashurmatov, these tickets can be used throughout the year. After the quarantine measures are eased, citizens will be able to use the airline services with their previously purchased tickets.
“These forced measures are the result of quarantine restrictions introduced in the country in order to prevent the spread of COVID-19 among the population and prohibit the movement of public transport,” the company’s press service noted.