“We are responsible for our own health and health of our families” – Shavkat Mirziyoyev
The President of Uzbekistan chaired a regular videoconference on July 17.
At the meeting, Shavkat Mirziyoyev focused on the current situation regarding the coronavirus pandemic. It was noted that the number of COVID-19 cases in the country had now exceeded 15 thousand, with more than 8,000 people having recovered and the death cases reaching 80.
“The situation is still serious. Therefore, no official has the right to remain calm, thinking that his region is in a good condition. Problems are everywhere. The most important task is to timely identify them, to assess them objectively and to take prompt action to tackle them. We must not forget the proverb, “If you hide a disease, fever will manifest it,” which accurately describes our current state. If we are indifferent to this scourge, we will put the health of thousands of people in danger. In the worst scenario, the death rate may rise sharply,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The Head of State has previously pointed out the need to radically change the strategy to combat the pandemic. He noted that we should use the most effective measures which are also appropriate to the current pandemic conditions.
“The public and private medical system, all institutions must unite to fight the pandemic; the dedication of doctors, the awareness of our people is our main tool now. We can fight this disease only acting operatively, with strict discipline, medical culture and high awareness,” the President continued.
The biggest responsibility in the fight against the pandemic lies with the khokims and the sector chiefs. It is noted that they should have complete and accurate information on the current situation in the areas under their responsibility, which should be updated every hour.
“The khokims, the sector chiefs and all responsible officials must work day and night without errors, as a clockwork mechanism. Unfortunately, this is quite problematic for us. Owing to the lack of accurate information and sound analysis, our decisions do not produce the expected results. They should inform us about the issues, so that we can find solutions. We have one goal: to stop this infection from spreading as soon as possible and fully restore our economy and social life,” the head of state declared.
During the meeting Shavkat Mirziyoyev once again addressed to the people.
“Each of us must be aware that we are primarily responsible for our own health and health of our families. In this regard, I ask our deputies, representatives of creative intellectuals, respected journalists, and activists of mahallas: we must strengthen the work to promote the idea of personal responsibility of everyone during the pandemic. We get rid of the pandemic, when everyone fights their recklessness and takes more responsibility for their life, for the fate of their family and children. Are we capable of that? Absolutely, yes. I am convinced that such sentiments and attitudes will permeate the hearts and minds of our compatriots and we will definitely pass this test,” the President stressed.
To remind, on July 15, the President criticized the state of pandemic control in the capital and the Tashkent region and set specific targets. Today, the Tashkent khokim, the Prosecutor General and other responsible leaders have reported on the work done in this regard.