Uzbekistan to attract funds from the Kuwait Fund to equip health facilities
On July 21, the Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, Furqat Sidiqov, held videoconference discussions with the Deputy Director-General of the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development (KFAED), Marwan Abdullah al-Ghanim.
During the talks, the parties discussed the further development of financial and technical cooperation between Uzbekistan and the KFAED, the MFA press service informs.
The discussion focused mainly on the Fund’s participation in social and economic projects in Uzbekistan, particularly in the construction of housing in rural areas, the improvement of the water supply system and the provision of drinking water to the population.
The Deputy Director-General of KFAED supported the allocation of $5.6 million from the Fund to equip Uzbek medical facilities with modern equipment in the fight against coronavirus.
As a result of the negotiations, the representatives agreed to further expand cooperation, including through the implementation of various projects with the assistance of KFAED.