Uzbekistan welcomes announcement of three-day ceasefire in Afghanistan
Uzbekistan welcomes the announcement in Afghanistan of a three-day truce on the occasion of the holiday of Eid-al-Adha, the MFA press service reported.
Photo: AP Photo / Massoud Hossaini
“We express the hope that a ceasefire on these blessed days will create the necessary conditions for the launch of peaceful intra-Afghan talks. Uzbekistan calls on all Afghan parties to show wisdom and a constructive approach to achieving this noble goal for the sake of a peaceful future for the country,” the statement reads.
In its turn, Uzbekistan will further strengthen the relations of friendship and good-neighborliness with the people of Afghanistan, in every possible way support the intra-Afghan political process and provide all-round assistance in building a peaceful and prosperous Afghanistan, the press service added.
The Taliban have announced a ceasefire in Afghanistan for the holiday period, which is celebrated this year from July 30 to August 3. The Taliban issued a statement urging their supporters not to engage in armed clashes with government forces.