Agriculture universities to introduce credit-module system
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed the decree on measures to further improve the education system in the sphere of agriculture.
In accordance with the decree, undergraduate courses will begin a transition to a credit-module system by stages in the academic year 2020/2021. This system envisages a five-day education week and self-study day on Saturdays.
Agriculture universities will separately approve curricula for subjects of joint educational programs established in cooperation with foreign universities.
The document provides for one-year master’s degree courses in agriculture and two-year science and research courses for talented students.
In addition, as an experiment, Tashkent State Agrarian University will make a gradual transition of bachelor correspondent courses to distance education, and halve the tuition fee for foreign citizens.
According to the resolution, the State Unitary Enterprise “Agroinnovation” of the Ministry of Agriculture and the Cotton Seed Center at the Tashkent State Agrarian University will set up the National Agricultural Knowledge and Innovation Centre under the Ministry of Agriculture.
The main tasks of the National Center include the introduction of digital technologies into the sphere of new scientific and innovative developments and the implementation of the Agricultural Knowledge and Innovation System (AKIS) strategy.