Ismatulla Irgashev attends a videoconference to discuss efforts of international community to resolve the Afghan crisis
On August 4, Special Representative of the President of Uzbekistan for Afghanistan Ismatulla Irgashev attended a videoconference titled “Strengthening Consensus for Peace”, organized by the Foreign Ministry of the IRA.
The event was also attended by special representatives of foreign countries for Afghanistan, heads of international organizations and diplomatic missions accredited in Kabul.
The aim of the videoconference was to discuss international efforts to resolve the Afghan crisis and to launch intra-Afghan peace negotiations as soon as possible with special emphasis on the upcoming consultative Jirga.
Acting Foreign Minister of Afghanistan Hanif Atmar expressed gratitude to a number of countries, including Uzbekistan for providing assistance to the political process in Afghanistan and strengthening bilateral cooperation in the context of the coronavirus pandemic.
The importance of reducing the level of violence in the country as soon as possible was highlighted.
The meeting participant exchanged views on providing Afghanistan with all possible assistance in launching peaceful intra-Afghan negotiations.