Uzbekistan, World Bank to enhance cooperation in trans-border water management and climate change
Representatives of the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan and the World Bank held a videoconference to discuss issues of enhancing cooperation in trans-border water management and climate change adaptation in Central Asia.
The meeting was attended by the World Bank’s Central Asia Water and Energy Program Manager (CAWEP) William Young and representatives of the World Bank’s Office in Uzbekistan.
According to the MFA press service, participants exchanged views on prospects for interaction between Uzbekistan and WB in such areas as strengthening legal and institutional mechanisms for regional cooperation in the water-climate sphere, implementing investment projects in climate change adaptation, water supply, improving public access to drinking water and others.
The World Bank experts noted the improvement of interstate cooperation in the water and energy sector, largely due to the pragmatic foreign policy course of the leadership of Uzbekistan in the Central Asia region.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to continue consultations.